Wisconsin Statutory Elements and Consequences
[…] - Duration: The prohibited conduct must occur for more than 12 hours beyond the court-approved period of physical placement or visitation.
- Intent: The defendant must have the intent to deprive the legal custodian of his or her custody rights.
- Knowledge: The defendant knew that the custodian had legal custody of the child under a court order or a judgment, and knew that the custodian did not give consent to take away the child.*
- Lack of Consent: The conduct must occur without the consent of the legal custodian.
Jury Instruction
* The source of the knowledge requirement is § 939.23(3), which provides that whenever the word “intentionally” is used in a criminal statute, “the actor must have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word 'intentionally’.”
In State v. Britzke, 108 Wis.2d 675, 683, 324 N.W.2d 289 (Ct. App. 1982), the court of appeals interpreted the prior version of the statute defining this offense.