Wisconsin Statutory Elements and Consequences
[…] - Conduct Creating High Probability of Great Bodily Harm: The defendant’s conduct must have created a high probability of causing great bodily harm to the child.
- Victim is a Child: The victim must be under the age of 18 at the time of the offense.
- Knowledge: The defendant must have known that their conduct created a high probability of great bodily harm.*
Jury Instruction
* Section 948.03(2)(c) applies to those who “intentionally cause bodily harm by conduct which creates a high probability of great bodily harm.” Section 939.23(3) provides that when “intentionally” is used in a criminal statute, it requires that the actor “have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word ‘intentionally’.” The Criminal Jury Instructions Committee concluded that this requires that the defendant charged under § 948.03(2)(c) must have known that his conduct created a high probability of great bodily harm.
§ 948.03(3)(a) Physical abuse of a child: recklessly causing great bodily harm
Summary