Wisconsin Statutory Elements and Consequences
[…] - Knowledge: The defendant must know that the substance was not a controlled substance.*
Jury Instruction
* The knowledge element of the instruction is based on a plain language reading of the statute: “knowingly deliver a noncontrolled substance” means that the person must know that what he or she delivers is a noncontrolled substance. This is believed to be consistent with the rule for Criminal Code offenses, to which § 939.23(2) applies: “‘Know’ requires only that the actor believes that the specified fact exists.” Here, the “specified fact” is that the substance is noncontrolled.
§ 961.41(4)(bm) Delivery of an imitation controlled substance: misdemeanor
Summary