Wisconsin State Law Library
[…] 2. Movable Property of Another: The property involved must be movable property belonging to another person.
  3. Without Consent: The actions must be done without the consent of the owner of the property.
  4. Knowledge: The defendant must know that the owner did not consent.*
  5. Intent to Deprive: The defendant must have the intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property.

Jury Instruction

Wis JI-Criminal 1441

* Knowledge that the taking was without consent is required because the definition of this offense begins with the word “intentionally.” Section 939.23(3) provides that the word “intentionally” requires “knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make [the] conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word ‘intentionally’” in the statute.

 

§ 943.20(1)(b) Theft by contractor

Summary