Wisconsin State Law Library
[…] 3. Without Consent: The entry must be without the consent of the owner of the coin box.
  4. Knowledge: The defendant must know that the coin box belonged to another and know that the entry was without the consent of the owner.*
  5. Intent to Steal: The entry must be with the intent to steal from the coin box.

Jury Instruction

Wis JI-Criminal 1433

* Knowledge that the coin box belonged to another and that the entry was without consent is required because the definition of this offense begins with the word “intentionally.” Section 939.23(3) provides that the word “intentionally” requires “knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make [the] conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word ‘intentionally’” in the statute.

 

§ 943.14 Criminal trespass to dwellings

Summary