Wisconsin State Law Library
[…] • A room within any of the above.
  3. Without Consent: The entry must be without the consent of the person in lawful possession of the place.
  4. Intent to Steal or Commit a Felony: The entry must be with the intent to steal or commit a felony in the place entered.
  5. Knowledge: The defendant must know that the entry was without consent.*

Jury Instruction

Wis JI-Criminal 1421
Wis JI-Criminal 1424

* Knowledge that the entry is without consent is an element of the offense of burglary because of the standard interpretation of criminal statutes required by § 939.23(3): Where the word “intentionally” is used, “the actor must have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his or her conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word ‘intentionally.’” The decision in Hanson v. State, 52 Wis.2d 396, 190 N.W.2d 129 (1971), is sometimes cited for the contrary position.