Wisconsin State Law Library
[…] 2. Vehicle of Another: The vehicle must belong to another person.
  3. Without Consent: The entry must be without the consent of the owner of the vehicle.
  4. Knowledge: The defendant must know that the vehicle belonged to another person and know that the entry was without consent.*
  5. Intent to Steal: The entry must be with the intent to steal from the vehicle.

Jury Instruction

Wis JI-Criminal 1426

* Knowledge that the vehicle belonged to another and that the entry was without consent is an element because of the standard interpretation of criminal statutes required by § 939.23(3): Where the word “intentionally” is used, “the actor must have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make the conduct criminal, and which are set forth after the word ‘intentionally.’”

 

§ 943.12 Possession of burglary tools

Summary