Wisconsin State Law Library
[…] 4. Knowledge: The defendant must know that the entry into, or remaining in, the dwelling was without consent and under circumstances tending to create or provoke a breach of the peace and knew that it was the dwelling of another.*
  5. Circumstances Tending to Create or Provoke a Breach of the Peace: The entry or remaining must be under circumstances tending to create or provoke a breach of the peace.

Jury Instruction

Wis JI-Criminal 1437

* The knowledge element is based on the rule of construction provided in § 939.23(3): “‘Intentionally’ means that . . . the actor must have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his or her conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word ‘intentionally.’” Because “dwelling of another,” “without consent,” and “under circumstances tending . . .” all follow the word “intentionally” in § 943.14, the instruction requires knowledge of those facts.

 

§ 943.145 Criminal trespass to a medical facility

Summary