Wisconsin State Law Library
[…] • To influence the action of the public officer, or
    • In retaliation for an action taken by the public officer within their official capacity.
  5. Without Consent: The bodily harm must have been inflicted without the consent of the public officer.
  6. Knowledge: The defendant must have known that the public officer did not consent to the causing of bodily harm.*

Jury Instruction

Wis JI-Criminal 1234

* The requirement that the defendant know there is no consent is based on the definition of “intentionally” in § 939.23(3): “. . . the actor must have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word intentionally.

 

§ 940.20(5) Battery to a technical college district or school district officer or employee 

Summary