Wisconsin State Law Library
[…] 2. Source of Information: The information must have been generated by a global positioning device or a device equipped with GPS technology.
  3. Device Placed Without Consent: The GPS device must have been placed on the other person’s vehicle or property without their consent.
  4. Intent: The defendant must have acted intentionally.
  5. Knowledge: The defendant must have known that the device was placed without the other person’s consent.*

Jury Instruction

Wis JI-Criminal 1283B

* “Intentionally” is defined in § 939.23(3) to require “knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his or her conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word ‘intentionally.’” Here, this requires knowledge that the other person did not consent.

 

§ 940.32(2) Stalking

Summary