Wisconsin State Law Library
[…] 4. In Retaliation for a Verdict or Indictment: The bodily harm must have been inflicted because of a verdict or indictment that the juror participated in or assented to.
  5. Without Consent: The bodily harm must have been inflicted without the consent of the juror.
  6. Knowledge: The defendant must have known that the juror did not consent to the causing of bodily harm.*

Jury Instruction

Wis JI-Criminal 1232

* The requirement that the defendant know there is no consent is based on the definition of “intentionally” in § 939.23(3): “. . . the actor must have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word intentionally.”

 

§ 940.20(4) Battery to a public officer

Summary