Wisconsin State Law Library
[…] 3. Connection to Testimony or Attendance: The harm or threat must be made because of the person having attended or testified as a witness.
  4. Without Consent: The harm or threat must have been made without the consent of the person harmed or threatened.
  5. Knowledge: The defendant must have known that the person harmed or threatened did not consent to the causing or threating to cause bodily harm.*

Jury Instruction

Wis JI-Criminal 1238

* The requirement that the defendant know there is no consent is based on the definition of “intentionally” in § 939.23(3): “. . . the actor must have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word intentionally.

 

§ 940.203(2) Battery or threat to a judge

Summary

To be guilty of this offense, the prosecution must prove that the defendant intentionally caused or threatened bodily harm to a judge or their family member under specific circumstances related to the official capacity of the judge.