Wisconsin State Law Library
[…] 4. Official Capacity: The victim was acting in an official capacity.
  5. Knowledge: The defendant must have known or had reason to know that the victim was a firefighter or commission warden acting in an official capacity.
  6. Without Consent: The bodily harm must have been inflicted without the consent of the victim.
  7. Knowledge: The defendant must have known that the victim did not consent to the causing of bodily harm.*

Jury Instruction

Wis JI-Criminal 1230

* The requirement that the defendant know there is no consent is based on the definition of “intentionally” in § 939.23(3): “. . . the actor must have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word intentionally.”

 

§ 940.20(2m) Battery or threat to a probation, extended supervision and parole agent, community supervision agent, or an aftercare agent

Summary