Wisconsin State Law Library
[…] Elements of the Offense

  1. Causing Bodily Harm: The defendant must have caused bodily harm to another person.
  2. Intent: The defendant must have acted intentionally in causing the bodily harm.
  3. Substantial Risk of Great Bodily Harm: The defendant’s conduct must have created a substantial risk of great bodily harm.
  4. Knowledge: The defendant must have known that their conduct created a substantial risk of great bodily harm.*

Jury Instruction

Wis JI-Criminal 1226

* Subsection 939.23(3) provides that when “intentionally” is used in a criminal statute, it requires that the actor “have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his or her conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word ‘intentionally’.”

 

§ 940.20(1) Battery by prisoner

Summary