Wisconsin State Law Library
[…] 3. Intent: The defendant must have acted intentionally in causing the harm or injury.
  4. Victim’s Status: The victim must be an officer, employee, visitor, or another inmate of the prison or detention facility.
  5. Without Consent: The harm or injury must have been inflicted without the consent of the victim.
  6. Knowledge: The defendant must have known that the person harmed was an officer, employee, visitor, or another inmate of the institution and must have known that the person harmed did not consent to the causing of bodily harm.*

Jury Instruction

Wis JI-Criminal 1228

* Subsection 939.23(3) provides that when “intentionally” is used in a criminal statute, it requires that the actor “have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his or her conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word ‘intentionally’.”

 

§ 940.20(1g) Battery by certain committed persons

Summary