Wisconsin State Law Library
[…] 4. Official Capacity: The act or threat must have been made in response to any action taken by the agent in their official capacity.
  5. Without Consent: The act of causing or threatening bodily harm must have been done without the consent of the person harmed or threatened.
  6. Knowledge: The defendant must have known that the victim did not consent to the causing or threatening to cause bodily harm.*

Jury Instruction

Wis JI-Criminal 1231

* The requirement that the defendant know there is no consent is based on the definition of “intentionally” in § 939.23(3): “. . . the actor must have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word intentionally.”

 

§ 940.20(3) Battery to a juror

Summary

To be guilty of this offense, the prosecution must prove that the defendant intentionally caused bodily harm to a person because the victim served as a juror and participated in a verdict or indictment.