Wisconsin State Law Library
[…] 5. Without Consent: The harm or threat must have been made without the consent of the person harmed or threatened.
  6. Knowledge: The defendant must have known that the person harmed or threatened did not consent to the causing of or threating to cause bodily harm.*

Jury Instruction

Wis JI-Criminal 1241A
Wis JI-Criminal 1241B

* The requirement that the defendant know there is no consent is based on the definition of “intentionally” in § 939.23(3): “. . . the actor must have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word intentionally.

 

§ 940.204(2) Battery or threat to a staff member of a health care facility

Summary