Wisconsin State Law Library
[…] 4. Knowledge of Victim’s Status: The defendant must have known or had reason to know that the victim was a technical college district or school district officer or employee.
  5. Without Consent: The bodily harm must have been inflicted without the consent of the victim.
  6. Knowledge: The defendant must have known that the person harmed did not consent to the causing of bodily harm.*

Jury Instruction

Wis JI-Criminal 1235

* The requirement that the defendant know there is no consent is based on the definition of “intentionally” in § 939.23(3): “. . . the actor must have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word intentionally.

 

§ 940.20(6) Battery to a public transit vehicle operator, driver or passenger

Summary