Wisconsin State Law Library
[…] Elements of the Offense

  1. Causes Bodily Harm: The defendant must have caused bodily harm to another person.
  2. Intent: The defendant must have acted with the intent to cause bodily harm to the victim or another person.
  3. Without Consent: The bodily harm must have been inflicted without the consent of the person harmed.
  4. Knowledge: The defendant must have known that the person harmed did not consent.*

Jury Instruction

Wis JI-Criminal 1220

* Subsection 939.23(3) provides that when “intentionally” is used in a criminal statute, it requires that the actor “have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his or her conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word ‘intentionally’.”

 

§ 940.19(2) Substantial Battery: intent to cause bodily harm

Summary

To be guilty of this offense, the prosecution must prove that the defendant caused substantial bodily harm to another person with the intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another.

Elements of the Offense