Wisconsin State Law Library
[…] 3. Intent: The defendant must have acted intentionally in causing the bodily harm.
  4. Petitioner as Victim: The victim of the bodily harm must be the petitioner who sought the injunction.
  5. Without Consent: The bodily harm must have been inflicted without the consent of the petitioner.
  6. Knowledge: The defendant must have known the person harmed had petitioned for the injunction and must have known that they did not consent to the causing of bodily harm.*

Jury Instruction

Wis JI-Criminal 1229

* The knowledge element is based on the definition of “intentionally” in § 939.23(3): “. . . the actor must have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word intentionally.”

 

§ 940.20(2) Battery to firefighter or commission warden

Summary