Wisconsin State Law Library
[…] SOLICIT
"Solicit" means to advise another person to commit a crime under circumstances that indicate, unequivocally, that the person intends that the crime be committed. It is not required that any delivery actually took place. It is sufficient if the defendant solicited a child for the purpose of delivering. Knowledge of the child's age by the defendant is not required and mistake regarding the child's age is not a defense.
SOLICITATION

As an inchoate crime (§ 939.30)

"Whoever, with intent that a felony be committed, advises another to commit that crime under circumstances that indicate unequivocally that he or she has the intent."

As a party to a crime (§ 939.05(2)(c))

"Whoever is concerned in the commission of a crime if the person advises, hires, counsels, or otherwise procures another to commit that crime."