Wisconsin Statutory Elements and Consequences
[…] Elements of the Offense
- Subject to Imprisonment: The defendant must be subject to a series of periods of imprisonment under s. 973.03(5)(b).
- Knowledge: The defendant must know that they were to report to jail.*
- Ability: The defendant must have the ability to report to jail.*
- Intentional Act: The defendant must intentionally fail to report to the county jail as required under the sentence.
Jury Instruction
* The word “intentionally” is defined to include two aspects: knowledge and purpose. The knowledge requirement is based on § 939.23(3) which provides that when the word “intentionally” is used, it requires that “the actor must have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his or her conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word ‘intentionally.’” The purpose requirement is based on one of the two definitions of intent provided in § 939.23(3). The other, being aware that one’s conduct is practically certain to cause the result, is not likely to apply to this offense. For a discussion of that alternative, see Wis JI-Criminal 923A.