Wisconsin Statutory Elements and Consequences
[…] - Prohibited Conduct: The defendant must fail to report to the county jail or house of correction as required by the confinement order.
- Knowledge: The defendant must know that they had to report on the specific date.*
- Ability: The defendant must be able to report as required.*
- Intent: The failure to report must be intentional.
Jury Instruction
* The word “intentionally” is defined to include two aspects: knowledge and purpose. The knowledge requirement is based on § 939.23(3) which provides that when the word “intentionally” is used, it requires that “the actor must have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his or her conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word ‘intentionally.’” The purpose requirement is based on one of the two definitions of intent provided in § 939.23(3). The other, being aware that one’s conduct is practically certain to cause the result, is not likely to apply to this offense. For a discussion of that alternative, see Wis JI-Criminal 923A.